News

rss rss twitter facebook

Women's Leadership Program Graduations

2015 Bismarck and Minot

homepageImage

The Women’s Leadership Program is an intense six month program dedicated to expanding the professional, personal, community and health leadership skills for women of all ages. Throughout the program participants heard from many top leaders from North Dakota and beyond to guide and challenge the women to take the next steps in their leadership development.

Learn more about the Women's Leadership Program at http://trainingnd.com/technology-training/womens-leadership-program

Join us at the graduation luncheon to hear how participants gained hands on experience through leadership exercises and a community philanthropy challenge.

Keynote: Oh the Possibilities!
Missy Ohe, The Ohepen Mind

Potential is a word based on possibilities.
It looks forward with optimism.
It is filled with hope.
It promises success.
It implies fulfillment.
Missy will share 5 steps to take a dream from a generic idea to a specific goal.
She will also share ways to celebrate where you are today!

Attendees will feel the passion Missy has in helping people connect with those around them as she skillfully equips individuals and groups with tools and techniques they can utilize in their daily activities to help them move to the next level. Missy is a Certified John Maxwell Trainer, Speaker, and Coach. She has an international following through her talk radio program where she shares engaging messages that meet the personal and professional needs of her listeners. 


Graduation Luncheon Tickets are $25 and are available thru June 4. (ND Certified Women Owned Businesses and 2012, 2013, 2014 WLP Alumni Members receive special pricing of $20)

Table sponsorships are also available for $250 and include reserved seating for 8 and sponsor recognition.

Minot

REGISTRATION IS NOW CLOSED FOR MINOT GRADUATION
11:30-1:30
June 11, Grand Hotel

Sorry, no refunds after June 4, tickets will not be available at the door.

Thank you to our 2015 Minot Partners!

Thank you to the following people and organizations for their help in making this program a success:

Founding Partner - Michelle J. Wall, Dale Carnegie Business Group North Dakota

Supporting Partners - Small Business Administration and North Dakota Department of Commerce

Program Sponsor - Bush Foundation

Room Sponsors - NDSU Extension Service, Souris Valley Suites

Speakers

  • Terri Aldrich, Minot Area Council of the Arts
  • Kristi Berg, Minot State University
  • Ellen Bjelland, NDSU Extension Service
  • Amy Broadie, Enbridge
  • Becky Dolley, First Western Bank & Trust
  • Cameon Eisenzimmer, Ackerman-Estvold
  • Haley Genzel, ASK Fitness & Performance
  • Danielle Hansler, ASK Fitness & Performance
  • Janice Katin, Retired
  • Jennifer Lade, Town & Country Credit Union
  • Patricia Smith, Souris Valley United Way
  • Jill McDonald, Independence Inc
  • Michelle J. Wall, Dale Carnegie Business Group North Dakota
  • Carrie Welnel, Minot Housing Authority and Minot Area Community Land Trust
  • Shelly Weppler, St. Joseph's Community Health Foundation and Ward County Commissioner

Bismarck

11:30-1:30
June 18, Kelly Inn
REGISTRATION IS NOW CLOSED FOR BISMARCK GRADUATION

Sorry, no refunds after June 11, tickets will not be available at the door.

Thank you to our 2015 Bismarck Partners!

Thank you to the following people and organizations for their help in making this program a success:

Founding Partner - Michelle J. Wall, Dale Carnegie Business Group North Dakota

Supporting Partners - Small Business Administration and North Dakota Department of Commerce

Program Sponsor - Bush Foundation

Room Sponsors - Basin Electric Power Cooperative, KLJ, Rasmussen College

Graduation Table Sponsors - Basin Electric Power Cooperative, KLJ, WT Butcher & Associates

Speakers

  • Becky Bailey, ND Department of Human Services
  • Alisa Dahl, USDA Rural Development
  • Tracy Finneman, Integrity Partners
  • Lori Furaus, Mandan School Board
  • Melissa Hammond, Melissa Hammond Agency
  • Tara Holt, Black Gold Partners
  • Vanessa Hoines, NDSU Extension Service
  • Noreen Keesey, Thresholds Training and Coaching
  • Dr. Tara Kraft, CHI St. Alexius Health
  • Jessica Kuntz, Berg's 24 Hour Towing
  • Amber Larson, Bartlett & West
  • Brianna Ludwig, ND Department of Commerce
  • Lee Pierce, Al Fitterer Architect
  • Senator Nicole Poolman, District 7
  • Paula Redmann, Bismarck Parks and Recreation
  • Char Skjonsby, Bank of North Dakota
  • Renee Stromme, North Dakota Women's Network
  • Kayla Ver Helst, KLJ
  • Elizabeth Vreswyk, AWTY Logistics
  • Michelle J. Wall, Dale Carnegie Business Group North Dakota
  • Thea Ward, Thea Ward Fitness
  • Hope Wedul, Applied Engineering